Click on the name of the event in the list below to navigate to the presentations of that event on this page.


Sessions (co)chaired by Deltares NL

The following sessions will be (co)chaired by Deltares NL at the AGU Fall Meeting 2017:

Thursday, 14 December 2017

Time Description Location
08:00 - 10:00 H41L Advances in Tools, Methods, and Climate Modeling to Enhance Water-Energy System Engineering Design and Operation I Room 283-285
10:20 - 12:20 H42A Advances in Tools, Methods, and Climate Modeling to Enhance Water-Energy System Engineering Design and Operation II Room 283-285
13:40 - 18:00 H43B Advances in Tools, Methods, and Climate Modeling to Enhance Water-Energy System Engineering Design and Operation III Posters Room Poster Hall D-F
16:00 - 18:00 IN44A Challenges and Benefits of Open-Source Software and Open Data II Room 228-230

Friday, 15 December 2017

Time Description Location
08:00 - 12:20 IN51B Challenges and Benefits of Open-Source Software and Open Data I Posters Room Poster Hall D-F
10:20 - 12:20 H52E Nonpoint Source Pollution in Groundwater, Vadose Zone, and Surface Waters: Assessments, Mechanisms, and Control Strategies I Room 293-294
13:40 - 18:00 H53H Nonpoint Source Pollution in Groundwater, Vadose Zone, and Surface Waters: Assessments, Mechanisms, and Control Strategies II Posters Room Poster Hall D-F


Presentations by Deltares USA and Deltares NL

The following 43 presentations will be given by Deltares USA and Deltares NL at the AGU Fall Meeting 2017:

Monday, 11 December 2017

Time Description Authors Location
08:00 - 12:20 H11I-1329 Autonomous cloud based site monitoring through hydro geophysical data assimilation, processing and result delivery Marco de Kleine Poster Hall D-F
10:20 - 10:35 H12D-01 How Sustainable is Groundwater Abstraction? A Global Assessment. Marc FP Bierkens Room 280-282
13:40 - 18:00 H13H-1491 Airborne EM, Lithology and in-situ Data Used for Quantizing Groundwater Salinity in Zeeland (NL) Esther van Baaren, Joost R Delsman, Marios Karaoulis, Pieter Pauw and Tommer Vermaas Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 H13H-1496 A Quantitative Review of 1D Airborne Electromagnetic Inversion Methods: A Focus on Fresh-Saline Groundwater Mapping Jude King, Gualbert Oude Essink, Marios Karaoulis and Marc FP Bierkens Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 C13C-0979 Snow sublimation on a high-altitude Himalayan glacier Marc FP Bierkens Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 H13H-1492 Aquifers in coastal reclaimed lands – real world assessments Laura Vonhögen - Peeters, Peter Vermeulen, Esther van Baaren, Marios Karaoulis, Pieter Pauw and Pieter Doornenbal Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 H13H-1493 Distributed Memory Parallel Computing with SEAWAT Jarno Verkaik, Gualbert Oude Essink Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 EP13C-1639 Monitoring of well-controlled turbidity currents using the latest technology and a dredger Dick R. Mastbergen, Geeralt Van den Ham, Andre Rene Koelewijn, Marco de Kleine Poster Hall D-F
13:55 - 14:10 EP13D-02 Tides Stabilize Deltas until Humans Interfere Ymkje Huismans Room 352
14:40 - 14:55 EP13E-05 Innovative methods to reduce salt water intrusion in harbours Julien Groenenboom, Rob Uittenbogaard, Theo van der Kaaij Room 353-355
16:15 - 16:30 GC14A-02 Increasing efficiency of CO2 uptake by combined land-ocean sink Margreet van Marle Room 260-262
16:45 - 17:00 EP14B-04 Rise and Fall of one of World’s largest deltas; the Mekong delta in Vietnam Gilles Erkens, Gualbert Oude Essink Room 352

Tuesday, 12 December 2017

Time Description Authors Location
08:00 - 12:20 H21D-1493 GLOFRIM – A globally applicable framework for integrated hydrologic-hydrodynamic inundation modelling Fedor Baart, Hessel Winsemius, Marc FP Bierkens Poster Hall D-F
08:15 - 08:30 OS21B-02 Modeling extreme sea levels due to tropical and extra-tropical cyclones at the global-scale Sanne Muis, Martin Verlaan, Hessel Winsemius Room 271-273
08:30 - 08:45 NH21E-03 Dependency of high coastal water level and river discharge at the global scale Sanne Muis, Hessel Winsemius Room 245
13:40 - 18:00 GC23B-1060 The global coastline dataset: the observed relation between erosion and sea-level rise Fedor Baart, Arjen Luijendijk, Gennadii Donchyts Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 NH23E-2822 Rapid-response flood mapping during Hurricanes Harvey, Irma and Maria by the Global Flood Partnership (GFP) Albrecht Weerts Poster Hall D-F
15:25 - 15:40 T23G-08 Monitoring earthen dams and levees with ambient seismic noise Willem Kanning Room 210

Wednesday, 13 December 2017

Time Description Authors Location
08:00 - 12:20 H31A-1470 Bias-correction of PERSIANN-CDR Extreme Precipitation Estimates Over the United States Tiantian Yang Poster Hall D-F
10:35 - 10:50 H32B-02 Short-range quantitative precipitation forecasting using Deep Learning approaches Tiantian Yang Room 291-292
12:05 - 12:20 ED32B-08 The Water SWITCH-ON Spatial Information Platform (SIP) Joan Sala Calero, Gerben Boot Room 242
13:40 - 18:00 ED33A-0323 Numerical models as interactive art Fedor Baart, Bas van de Pas, Almar Joling and Gennadii Donchyts Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 C33D-1224 Characterisation of the atmospheric surface layer over a debris cover glacier in the Nepal Himalayas. Marc FP Bierkens Poster Hall D-F
14:10 - 14:25 H33L-02 Delft-FEWS:A Decision Making Platform to Intergrate Data, Model, Algorithm for Large-Scale River Basin Water Management Tiantian Yang Room 295-296

Thursday, 14 December 2017

Time Description Authors Location
08:00 - 12:20 H41A-1430 Eco-morphological Real-time Forecasting tool to predict hydrodynamic, sediment and nutrient dynamic in Coastal Louisiana Lora Buckman, Daniel Twigt Poster Hall D-F
08:00 - 12:20 H41C-1446 Anatomy of simultaneous flood peaks at a lowland confluence Albrecht Weerts Poster Hall D-F
08:00 - 12:20 H41G-1526 Do we understand the temperature profile of air-water interface? Rob Uittenbogaard, Frans H. M. van de Ven Poster Hall D-F
08:00 - 12:20 OS41A-1376 Seabed sediment classification for monitoring underwater nourishments using time series of multi-beam echo-soundings Thaiënne A.G.P van Dijk Poster Hall D-F
08:00 - 12:20 EP41A-1810 Modelling shoal margin collapses and their morphodynamic effect on channels and shoals in a sandy estuary Dick R. Mastbergen Poster Hall D-F
08:30 - 08:45 EP41D-03 Applying a two-dimensional morphodynamic model to assess impacts to Chinook salmon spawning habitat from dam removal Amgad Yousif Ahmed Omer Room 353-355
11:20 - 11:35 GC42A-05 Impact of a 1.5 °C Global Temperature Rise on the Glaciers of High Mountain Asia Marc FP Bierkens Room 267-268
16:00 - 16:15 IN44A-01 Planetary-scale surface water detection from space Gennadii Donchyts, Fedor Baart, Hessel Winsemius Room 228-230

Friday, 15 December 2017

Time Description Authors Location
08:00 - 12:20 GC51D-0826 Tracking changes of river morphology in Ayeyarwady River in Myanmar using earth observations and surface water mapping tool Arjen Haag, Gennadii Donchyts Poster Hall D-F
10:20 - 10:35 H52B-01 Stochastic Generation of Spatiotemporal Rainfall Events for Flood Risk Assessment Ferdinand Diermanse Room 295-296
10:50 - 11:05 H52F-03 The maximum economic depth of groundwater abstraction for irrigation Marc FP Bierkens Room 280-282
13:40 - 18:00 H53H-1569 Nutrient Losses from Non-Point Sources or from Unidentified Point Sources? Application Examples of the Smartphone Based Nitrate App. Joachim Rozemeijer, Bas van der Zaan Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 EP53B-1733 Sinking Deltas are Trapped in a Dual Lock-in of Technology and Institutions: Exploring the Trap and 3 Steps to Break Out. Chris Seijger, Stephanie Janssen and Gilles Erkens Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 EP53B-1722 The sinking Mekong delta; modeling 25 years of groundwater extraction and subsidence Gilles Erkens Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 H53F-1520 Nested hyper-resolution modeling of urban areas for the National Water Model – The Dallas-Fort Worth Testbed Edwin Welles Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 EP53B-1699 Towards a Global Land Subsidence Map Gilles Erkens, Henk Kooi Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 EP53B-1698 Pathways as a tool for the governance of sustainable management of soilsubsidence Gerald Jan Ellen, Saskia Hommes Poster Hall D-F
14:40 - 14:55 A53I-05 The role of turbulent fluxes in the atmospheric boundary layer above a debris-covered glacier in the Himalayas Marc FP Bierkens Room La Nouvelle C
16:00 - 16:15 H54A-01 Mitigation of eutrophication in river basins, lakes, and coastal waters requires and integrated and adaptive approach; experiences from The Netherlands. Joachim Rozemeijer, Stefan Jansen, Nicky Villars and Bas van der Grift Room 280-282

Presentations by The Water Institute of the Gulf

The following 13 presentations will be given by The Water Institute of the Gulf at the AGU Fall Meeting 2017:

Tuesday, 12 December 2017

Time Description Authors Location
08:00 - 12:20 EP21F-1898 Observations of Lower Mississippi River Estuarine Dynamics: Effects of the Salt Wedge on Sediment Deposition Mead A Allison Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 OS23B-1396 Understanding Mississippi Delta Subsidence through Stratigraphic and Geotechnical Analysis of a Continuous Holocene Core at a Subsidence Superstation Mead A Allison Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 OS23B-1393 Maximizing effectiveness of adaptation action in Pacific Island communities using coastal wave attenuation models Hoonshin Jung, Tim Carruthers, Mead A Allison1, Dallon Weathers, Leland Moss Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 OS23B-1391 Establishment of a Subsidence Superstation in the Mississippi Delta: Integrating sediment core, SET, GPS and vertical strainmeter data to understand subsidence Mead A Allison Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 OS23B-1397 Vertical Strain Measured in the Mississippi River Delta Using Borehole Optical Fiber Strainmeters Mead A Allison Poster Hall D-F

Thursday, 14 December 2017

Time Description Authors Location
08:00 - 12:20 H41A-1430 Eco-morphological Real-time Forecasting tool to predict hydrodynamic, sediment and nutrient dynamic in Coastal Louisiana Francesca Messina, Ehab A Meselhe, Lora Buckman Poster Hall D-F
08:00 - 12:20 EP41A-1803 Flow and suspended-sand behavior in large rivers after dredging Brendan T Yuill, Yushi Wang, Mead A Allison and Ehab A Meselhe Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 EP43B-1883 Ecologic and Morphologic Analysis of a Proposed Network of Sediment Diversions Ehab A Meselhe, Kazi M Sadid, Hoonshin Jung, Francesca Messina, Christopher Esposito and Man Liang Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 B43H-2225 How Natural is the Dissolved Inorganic Composition of Mississippi River Water? Mead A Allison Poster Hall D-F

Friday, 15 December 2017

Time Description Authors Location
13:40 - 18:00 EP53A-1677 Maintaining the Link to The Floodplain: Scour Dynamics in Crevasses Christopher R Esposito, Man Liang, Brendan T Yuill and Ehab A Meselhe Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 B53E-1990 Influence of Black Mangrove Expansion on Salt Marsh Food Web Dynamics in Coastal Louisiana Melissa Millman Baustian Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 B53E-1989 Short and long-term soil carbon accumulation in marsh salinity types of the Mississippi River Deltaic Plain: implications for future global climate change and coastal restoration Melissa Millman Baustian, Leland Moss, Tim Carruthers, and Mead A Allison Poster Hall D-F
13:40 - 18:00 EP53A-1675 Networks of Interacting Processes: Relationships Between Drivers and Deltaic Variables to Understand Water and Sediment Transport in Wax Lake Delta, Coastal Louisiana Ehab A Meselhe, Kazi M Sadid Poster Hall D-F